ƵAPP

Search

Privacy Notices

  • General

    New ƵAPP Durham is the Data Controller for the Personal Data we collect and hold. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please contact the DPO if you have an enquiry about how the ƵAPP manages your personal data or if you want to make a request in relation to your personal data rights, including to access information we may hold about you.

    We have a pdf Data Protection Policy (225 KB) that you are welcome to review. It contains more information about personal data rights.

  • Enquiries

    If you create an online account with us we will hold your information and use it to contact you, or an appropriate parent/carer, in relation to your enquiries or applications, interviews and offers, or about courses you have expressed interest in. You or your parent/carer may be invited to an event on this basis. We will hold and use your parent/carer’s details to ensure we deliver to our public task of ensuring young people are able to access Education when not in Employment.

    You can manage these contact preferences and favourites on the 'My Account' screen or by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    If you have asked us to provide you with course information or support or registered to attend an event using our 'Ask a Question', LiveChat or EventBrite services you may get the option to create an online account with us.

    If you've used these services but haven’t created an online account with us we will store your contact history for up to 6 years, only for use in case you decide to follow up the enquiry.

    If you don't choose to join a course of study within 6 years of creating an account or making an enquiry, or if you don't want us to keep your information anymore, we will remove your details from our system.

    Once you have opted to receive marketing information from us we will provide you with information about how to opt out each time we contact you. We share your email address with our processor Campaign Monitor to send these mailings but only on a temporary basis per mailing.  None of your data is stored with them once the campaign is closed.

    When you complete an online enquiry or sign-up to our newsletter your data is held in our content management system, Joomla and may also be processed by our email distribution software SharpSpring. You can opt out of communications at any time by using the opt out link on the email.

    If you have asked us to provide you with information using our 'Contact Us' service we will use your contact details to respond to your enquiry and then discard them.

    If you go on to apply for a course or enrol with the ƵAPP we will collect and use other Personal Data, more information on how this data is managed and used can be found below.

  • Application

    When you apply for a course we will create an account to store information about your application and use it to contact you, or an appropriate parent/carer, in relation to your application, interviews, events and offers. You can manage your application using the website or by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    If you don't choose to join a course of study within 6 years of creating the account, or if you don't want us to keep your information anymore, we will remove your application details from our system.

    The information provided on the Application Form will be used to determine the offer we make to you. Along with the other personal details collected at interview, if you are subsequently enrolled, we will keep it for 6 years after you have left the ƵAPP to ensure we have adequate records to deal with enquiries and complaints.

    For under 18 applicants to FE courses, information may be shared with your previous school as part of our public task to assist local authorities in promoting participation of vulnerable young people not in education, employment or training (NEET).

    Once you have opted to receive marketing information from us we will provide you with information about how to opt out each time we contact you. We share your email address with our processor Campaign Monitor to send these mailings but only on a temporary basis per mailing.  None of your data is stored with them once the campaign is closed.

    When you complete an online enquiry or sign-up to our newsletter your data is held in our content management system, Joomla and may also be processed by our email distribution software SharpSpring. You can opt out of communications at any time by using the opt out link on the email.

    We may contact you regarding your application via SMS. We share your phone number and sometimes forename with our processor Text Anywhere and these are automatically deleted after 28 days. These communications are in relation to your application or events we think you may be interested in. More information about how we manage the data you provide at enrolment can be found below.

  • Enrolment

    If you want to update or remove any of the personal data you have provided at enrolment you can make a request to do so by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Most of the information collected at enrolment is required by us to deliver your course and to prove you are studying with us. To do this and to fulfil our contract with you we will share relevant information about you with our Funding Providers, Validating and Awarding Bodies, End Point Assessment organisations, sub-contracted service providers and with any of our partner institutions that are contracted to deliver your course(s). If we are asked by a local authority or school to confirm that you are studying with us we will only do so if we are required by law; for a task we are required to carry out in the public interest; if we know you have given consent; or in order to enable you to receive a benefit (eg. Council Tax Benefit). We may also share your personal information with our Auditors to demonstrate our adherence to the law and good practice and we do this because it is a legal obligation of the ƵAPP.

    Information on how Durham County Council may process your data can be found here:

    We will retain data that is required by the ƵAPP and our Funding Providers for 6 years after your course ends in order to administrate your enrolment contract with us.  If you are studying on a course funded by ESF we will need to retain some of your personal data relating to the administration of your enrolment and progress on the course that is required by our Funding Providers until 2030.

    We will retain some data indefinitely as a permanent record to show who you are, when you attended the ƵAPP, what your assessment marks were and what award you achieved. This will help us to supply you with a reference or transcript if you request one as part of our public task and ultimately for archival purposes in the public interest.

    For information about provision of transcripts please see

    We will need you to provide a photograph.  This is so we can ensure the safety and security of everyone at the ƵAPP and we’ll keep this photo with your student record for 6 years after your course ends.

    Students on some courses are required to undertake a DBS check before they can be accepted onto the course.  It is important that these students are aware of the DBS Privacy Policy which is available here:

    In addition to this we will ask you to declare if you have a relevant criminal conviction. If you do we will use this information to decide whether to make you an offer to study with us.  However we will discuss this with you to ensure we understand your situation fully.

    We will ask for information about your current personal situation in order to allow us to provide suitable support and in order to fulfil requirements of our regulators like ESFA and OfS.

    If you tick to receive marketing and market research information from us on the enrolment form we (or our funding partners) may contact you about courses or for feedback on your experience at ƵAPP.

    If we collect other data from you in the course of your study we will inform you why we have asked for it, what we will use it for, who we may pass it to and how long we intend to keep it for. Please see our Post-enrolment Privacy Notice below.

  • Post-Enrolment

    We will only collect and use personal information that you have provided to us during your study to help both you and your Tutor manage your progress on the course(s) in line with our contract with you and as part of our Public Task; and also to ensure your personal details are up to date.


    We may use contractors to conduct surveys of students to obtain data we need for tasks we are required to carry out in the public interest. These contractors will use your contact details only for this purpose and then will delete them.

    Your permanent record (name, address, date of birth, courses attended, awards and dates of study) will be held by the ƵAPP so we can supply you with a reference or transcript if requested and ultimately the data will be held for archival purposes in the public interest.

    Your progress records will be held for 6 years after you finish the course to ensure we have adequate records to deal with enquiries and complaints.

    If we collect other data from you in the course of your study you can expect to be informed why we have asked for it, what we will use it for, who we may pass it to and how long we intend to keep it for.

    Where we store progress information in a system which is hosted offsite we try to ensure your personal data is anonymised and we always make sure the company holding the data has the most appropriate security in place.

    Your coursework may be held by the ƵAPP for up to 5 years after your course ends depending on the requirements of the relevant Exam Board.

    For some courses, we will submit your work to Turnitin so we can do an anti-plagiarism check.

    If applicable to your programme we will share enrolment and progress data with system providers in order to facilitate your access to external systems and portals that you need to access to complete your course.  This will only be shared during your time of study with the ƵAPP.

    Your MS365 account, which includes your ƵAPP email, is held on the Microsoft cloud and is provided for your use during your course of study at New ƵAPP Durham.

    The ƵAPP uses MyConcern to store personal data for some students in relation to safeguarding as part of its legal obligation under the statutory guidance ‘Keeping Children Safe in Education’.  This data is retained for 6 years after the student leaves the ƵAPP.

  • Services

    If you choose to become a customer or client of New ƵAPP Durham you can expect to be informed about how your data will be processed when you take advantage of the service offered.

    Customers can also contact our Data Protection Officer with enquiries by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    We will collect information relating to special educational needs, disabilities and additional support so we can work with you to ensure that you receive the appropriate help and advice. Further information on how this information is used is provided on the forms we use to collect the data. This will include Needs Assessments provided by SFE to allow us to provide you with the support you are entitled to. If you have any questions about our use of this data please contact the Additional Learning Support team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    The Library uses personal information collected during the enrolment process, in order to provide its lending services. If you want to amend any of this data please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Our Podiatry Service collects and manages patient records securely. We only use this information to manage your treatment with us and will only share it with student and staff practitioners within the clinic unless we have your additional consent to provide it to a third party. Your information will be held for 7 years from your last appointment with us and then will be securely disposed of. If you want to make any amendment to your personal details held by us please contact your clinic administrator.

    If you are a visitor to the ƵAPP the information we collect from you is used to verify your identity and ensure your visit is authorised. The information you provide will be stored for 1 year after your last visit to us.  Any badges are confidentially destroyed when no longer required.

    If you are a supplier of services to the ƵAPP or a student who has been paid a bursary or refund you can expect us to hold your data in our finance system for up to 7 years from the last date we paid you, this is so we can ensure we have adequate records to deal with audits, enquiries and complaints.

  • Employees

    Applying for a position at New ƵAPP Durham

    When applying for a position at New ƵAPP Durham, you must be aware that New ƵAPP Durham are not responsible or liable for how other sites collect and use your information. Please check the individual third-party websites' privacy policies before submitting your personal information to those websites.

    The personal data that the application form collects about you will be used for the purposes of processing your application. If your application is successful it will be used to form the basis of your staff record.

    Where you are unsuccessful in the selection process, manual records will be kept for 6 months and then destroyed.

    You will be required to undertake a DBS check before you can be appointed to a post at the ƵAPP. It is important that you are aware of the DBS Privacy Policy which is available here:

    Working for New ƵAPP Durham

    While you are employed by New ƵAPP Durham, we will keep your information in a Personal File to enable us to administrate your contract of employment. We will keep you informed of the reasons for any extra information we collect from you and the purposes this will be used for as well as the length of time for which it will be held.

    More information may be found in our policies on  and the .

    You have the right to make a request for information about yourself by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may find the ƵAPP's guidance on  useful in such matters which can be located on the intranet.

    You can also edit your personal details via the employee self-service whenever you wish. Alternatively, you can email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to do this.

    The ƵAPP collects CV and CPD data for all staff and occasionally is required to share this information with external parties with whom the ƵAPP has a contract. This will usually be information about staff involved in the delivery under the contract in order to prove the fitness of the appointed person to perform the services which the ƵAPP is contracted to provide. The legal basis for the sharing is that it is necessary in order to facilitate the contract of employment we have with our staff. We may also share your personal information with our Legal representatives to seek advice on employment law and to defend against claims and with our Auditors to demonstrate our adherence to the law and good practice and the legal basis for this sharing is that it is a legal obligation and public task of the ƵAPP. Special category data may be shared confidentially under contract in order to enable compliance with employment law and under legal professional privilege.



    During your employment you will have access to an Office 365 account which will be hosted externally by Microsoft.

    What happens to your data when you leave employment?

    When you leave employment at New ƵAPP Durham, most of your employment records will be disposed of 6 years after you have left. However we will retain limited evidence of your employment, such as your employment dates and any payroll / pension information. This is to ensure we have sufficient information in case you have any enquires about your pension, or if you require a factual reference. We consider this processing to be in your legitimate interest. This limited information will be kept for 75 years. You have the right to request that this information is removed from your record. In order to request this, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    We will not pass your data to any third parties without your consent unless it is required by law.

    Your network account, including email, home folder and Office 365 account will be disposed of 4 months after your employment ends.

    Supply Pool

    Human Resources administrate an annual cleanse on the Supply Pool every March. During this cleanse, if you are registered on the Supply Pool you will receive an email to determine whether you wish to remain registered. Where you confirm to remain registered, New ƵAPP Durham will keep your personal data (as explained in the ‘Working for New ƵAPP Durham' section).

    If you wish to be removed from the Supply Pool, most of your employment records will be disposed of 6 years after you have left. However we will retain limited evidence of your employment, such as your employment dates and specific payroll information. This is to ensure we have sufficient information in case you have any enquires about your pension. We consider this processing to be in your legitimate interest. This limited information will be kept for 75 years.

    You have the right to request for information about yourself by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You also have the right to request that this information is removed from your record. In order to request this, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

  • CCTV Privacy Notice

    The ƵAPP uses fixed and body worn surveillance cameras around the campus covering many of the entrances, main public access areas and car parks.

    The ƵAPP expects it may collect the data of staff, students and any member of the public who chooses to enter ƵAPP grounds.

    Under what legal basis does the processing of my personal data take place?

    The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 provide a number of different legal bases under which processing of personal data may take place. In this case the following apply:

    Compliance with a legal obligation to which the ƵAPP is subject (safeguard students and vulnerable groups)

    • In order to de-escalate situations
    • To assist in the prevention and investigation of crime and disorder and facilitate the apprehension of offenders
    • To locate vulnerable individuals and verify their safety

    Protection of the vital interest of data subjects

    • To locate vulnerable individuals and verify their safety

    The performance of a task carried out in the public interest

    • To assist in the prevention and investigation of crime and disorder and facilitate the apprehension of offenders

    Necessary for the contract between the student or staff member and the ƵAPP

    • To investigate allegations of breaches of ƵAPP disciplinary rules in place to safeguard staff and students

    Legitimate Interests of the ƵAPP and Data Subject

    • To investigate claims around public liability in relation to reported incidents and accidents

    The system is NOT used for monitoring staff day to day activities.

    Who else do we pass this information on to?

    • Police Forces
    • Other law enforcement agencies or emergency services
    • Requestors who make requests under Data Protection or Freedom of Information legislation

    CCTV may also be shared with ƵAPP partners where appropriate and where there is lawful basis to do so.

    How long do we keep this information?

    Images are retained on the server for approximately 30 days. Footage which has been saved off the system will be retained for a period of three months. Footage which has been saved off the system for evidentiary purpose, at the request of the Police or for pending civil claims will be retained for six years.